Blocks 1 and 2 and linking arcade to Hanham Hall Hospital

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanham Abbots, South Gloucestershire

ST 67 SW

HANHAM ABBOTS
WHITTUCKS ROAD

(Former NHS psychiatric hospital).

Built 1655 for Richard Jones with alterations. Large rambling house with "A" plan and long wing to north.

Principal elevation faces south and has recessed centre with moulded stone parapet cornice, projecting gabled end units with moulded copings. Windows 2+5+2, sashes with exposed frames in shallow reveals. Two storeys plus six gabled casement dormers to centre and one three-light lunette in each gable face. Rendered walling, slate roofs. Chimneys reduced, one stepped base to right of right hand gable with two diagonal brick shafts. Small central clock turret with wooden arcaded lantern and cupola. Central solid stone porch with semi-circular stone shell hood, coved niche with shell head in each inside wall of porch, later C19 double doors (glazed) horse-shoe-shaped threshold. Two bay extension to right with three-light stepped windows with dripmould and transom, centre light round headed suggestive of a Venetian window, gable over right hand window. Gabled projections have square section lead rainwater pipes with relief heads on clamps and on hopper.

Rear elevation has three small gables to each end unit, right hand end gable hipped. Parapet cornice to centre which is an early C18 blocking of former recessed centre with three irregular set-back gables. 3+5+3 windows, later wooden casements, three left hand attic gables retain moulded single-light windows, original window to attics. Central bolection architrave door opening, panelled door, arched hollow stone hood on folded scroll-brackets. Projecting (modern) single storey, extension to left and right of doorway. Central lead rainwater head with relief scroll-work.

Late C17 attached two storey wing set at angle to rear, slate roof. Three windows, three- and four-light casements with moulded stone mullions, later lunette lights over ground floor windows (filling space below relieving arches). Tudor-arch doorway with double studded doors, arched hollow stone hood on folded scroll brackets. Taller late Victorian two and a half storey extension to right forms link to apex of plan, four windows and three tall gabled half dormers.The cross-stroke of the plan is a covered corridor, a four bay Tudor arched arcade with parapet and central urn.

'L'-plan extension to north very much altered but staircase at north end retains a barrel-stop moulded beam and carved string, one gable to north-east with coped verge.

Interior: circa 1710-20s staircase entered from north of hall, divides at landing, heavy moulded hand-rail, 3 twisted balusters per tread and splayed bottom, panelled dado with ramped rail. Ground floor room to west of hall is panelled with carved scroll cornice dated R 1A over 1655 (Richard Jones or Johnson). The hall and rooms above retain a large amount of early C18 panelling. Dining Hall to right not of special interest.