Cherry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Burwardsley, Cheshire West and Chester

SJ 55 NW

BURWARDSLEY C.P.
SARRA LANE (West Side)
Cherry Cottage

II

Cottage and shippon: later C18 with shippon added early C19, some later alterations. Washed tooled red sandstone blocks, Welsh slate roof, and 1 brick ridge chimney. Buildings in one range. 1 1/2-storey, 4-bay north front. Left end and 3rd bay have 2-light casements with glazing bars, the upper ones in gabled half dormers. Between is a door in rebated wooden frame. Right end bay is an added 2-stall shippon with a split board door below and a square pitch hole above. Against right end is an added brick lean-to.
Interior: Plan intact of small porch with a room to either side of central fireplace. Main room has heavy ceiling beam with exposed sawn joists. Central fireplace has good Victorian range in stone surround.