28, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 08/11/2017

MANCHESTER
KING STREET (south side),

(Formerly listed as Laura Ashley shop)

II
Shop. Later C19, altered. Painted stucco on brick, slate roof. Narrow rectangular plan at right-angles to street. Three storeys and attic with five-light window at first floor. Double-fronted shop front at ground floor (probably C20); continuous arcaded fenestration to both upper floors, with round-headed arched lights at first floor, square-headed at second floor, both sets of windows set back behind delicate screens of slender cast-iron columns, those at first floor with ornamented open-work spandrels and those at second floor with tendril-like arch-bracing to the head. Prominent dentilled and modillioned cornice over second floor; three-window attic storey with central round-headed two-light window in architrave with segmental open pediment, flanked by square windows under corbel-tables.

Forms group with No. 30 to the left (q.v.).