Bramshill Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Horley, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Warmington

SP 4143 HORLEY CHURCH LANE
(West side)

GV II

Manor house, now farmhouse. c.1600 remodelled C20 and with C20 alterations. The southern remaining part only of a larger building which has been demolished, possibly followil1g a fire. Finely jointed ashlar and coursed ironstone rubble. Steeply pitched C20-tile roof Stone-coped gables with finials. Stone ridge and end stacks with brick stacks, some renewed. Complex plan. 2 storeys plus attic. 3-window range altogether. Entrance into left part has C20 angle porch with sloping slate roof C20 windows to left of door and fixed light to right. First floor has a 3-light ovolo moulded stone mullioned window with hood mould and label stop, a blocked squared headed window and a 3-light metal casement with wood lintel on right return. Gable-fronted part has a renewed ground floor window with wood lintel, a 3-light mullioned window to first floor and a 2-light similar attic window. Hood moulds and label stops. Projecting rectangular 1-window part on light has 4-light ovolo-moulded mullions to both ground and first floors. String courses, parapet and lead rainwater pipe with initials RTD, (Richard Thomson bought the manor in 1668). Right end has 2 blocked doorways at first floor level on outside wall. Doorway moved to left has plank door and wood lintel. Right doorway blocked. Rear has 3- and 5-light stone mullioned windows with hood moulds and label stops. Raking roofed outshut. Interior noted as having good C16 moulded ceiling beams, early C17 panelling and C18 staircase.
Occupied by the Danvers family in the C17, then by Richard Thomson from 1668 unti11718 when he sold the house to Sir John Cope.
(Buildings of England: Oxfordshire: 1974, p655; :VCH: Oxfordshire, Vol IX, p124)