Ferry View, Ferry Steps and Nos. 50-51

A Grade II Listed Building in Salcombe, Devon

(Formerly listed as:
FORE STREET
SALCOMBE

Pair of cottages, now three dwellings and restaurant, of c1800.

MATERIALS: Rubble stone with cement rendered walls. Welsh slate roofs to the principal range, lean-to extension and the dormer windows. Timber fenestration. The door hoods are felt-lined.

PLAN: Double-depth houses with C20 extensions to the rear (west) and lean-to extension to the north. Oriented to face south-east.

EXTERIOR: A pair of two-bay houses arranged over two storeys plus attic. The front (south-east) elevation is rendered with bands and has a coupled doorway (to Nos. 49 and 50) with part-glazed doors and fanlight. The right-hand doorway is not in use. A flat-hooded doorway to No. 50 is flanked by C19 multi-paned windows. Windows across the elevation are C19 sashes. To the right of the glazed door to No. 50 is an early- to mid-C19 shop window with a deep reveal and slender timber glazing bars with foil design to the top. A window box with ornate ironwork is incorporated in the base. Stone stairs and a walkway with C20 railings lead from pavement level to the entranceways. A C19 lean-to structure acting as a covered shop entranceway is attached to the north elevation, with stone steps to a shop door. Four dormer windows are set in the south-facing roofslope. Stone steps lead up the south side of the property.

INTERIOR: Not Inspected (2009), although No.50 is currently arranged as a restaurant with an open-plan eating area and enclosed kitchen.

HISTORY: In the C19, Salcombe was a small coastal town focussed on shipbuilding and sailing. The buildings lining the narrow Fore Street were established by the C17/C18, often with shops at the ground floor and accommodation above. The prosperity of the port of Salcombe peaked in the mid-C19, and after the coming of the railway in the late-C19, tourism eventually became the principal industry in the town.

Nos. 49-51 are probably of early-C19 origin and appear on the Ordnance Survey Maps of 1886, 1905 and 1932 with their current footprint (including steps on the road front and small connected structure to the north). The buildings have been altered and updated in the C20. In the C21 they serve as holiday accommodation and a restaurant.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION
Ferry Steps, Ferry View, Nos 50 and 51 Fore Street are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* A good example of an architecturally appealing pair of houses with a commercial element of this period, with distinctive original details: multi-paned timber sash windows, ornamental shop window.
* A strong historic setting on the principal thoroughfare through Salcombe.
* A strong contribution to the character of the town, providing evidence of the commercial development of Salcombe in the C19.