The Picture House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Stafford

STAFFORD
BRIDGE STREET (west side)
The Picture House

II

Former cinema. 1913 with alterations of c1930. By Campbell and Fairhurst for Goodalls Pictures Ltd (Built by WC Pemberton of Wolverhampton). Brick, with stuccoed facade and applied timber-framing; half-hipped asbestos slate roof.

PLAN: right-angle.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; symmetrical three-window range, the centre is lower under gable, the first floor breaking back with canted angles between parapeted ends. Ground floor has polished black granite cladding to sill height with channelled rustication above; first floor has relief stucco decoration including cable moulds and panels, the centre with applied timber-framing and enriched bargeboards. Entrance has reeded timber surround and two small-paned-glazed doors flanking glass panel. Ground floor has three lights with plain surrounds to each end; first floor has central, five-light, mullioned window and flanking windows; all have small-paned glazing. Glazed canopy on scrolled cast-iron brackets is deeper to centre, the fascia with abstract stained glass including the name. The auditiorium is offset to the left and has segmental-headed entrances with paired doors. The returns continue facade treatment for a short length, the remainder being of brick with segmental-headed blind windows.

INTERIOR: Foyer is panelled with Georgian style stucco treatment. Auditorium has pilasters on high dado and seven-bay segmental barrel vault with moulded bands between bays, which have stucco enrichment with oval wreath and light fitting surrounds. Proscenium arch has paired fluted pilasters and stucco enrichment.

A good example of an early cinema retaining interior features.