Garden steps linking the upper and middle terrace to the rear (south) of York House

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

Flight of garden steps, late C17.

MATERIALS
Finely dressed sandstone.

DESCRIPTION
Straight flight of 14 steps linking levelled terraces and aligned with the centre axis of York House (q.v.) and with a second set of steps of similar design about 25m further to the south (q.v.). The staircase is arranged with two steps down to a broad landing, then six steps to a narrow landing before the final six steps. The steps have moulded nosings, with the moulding continuing around the returns of the lowest five steps; the rest of the flight is flanked by very low, chamfered parapets.

History

The terrace steps are part of the garden design for York House (see NHLE 1290865) which is thought to have been laid out for Sir William Strickland sometime after his marriage in 1684. The steps are thought to be contemporary with a second set of steps to the south (see NHLE 1282011). The steps were renovated in circa 2009.

The late C17 flight of garden steps is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Garden design: as structural components of a C17 garden design for York House;
* Group Value: with the Grade II* listed York House along with the other associated listed garden structures.