Kings Head Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: St Mary Redcliffe with Temple, Bristol and St John the Baptist, Bedminster

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

BRISTOL

901-1/42/327 VICTORIA STREET
08-DEC-72 (Northeast side)
60
KING'S HEAD INN

(Formerly listed as:
VICTORIA STREET
60-66)

House, now public house. Mid C17, re-furnished c1865, with C19 and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: rendered. Red brick eaves stacks. Pantile roof.
PLAN: double depth. Single drinking area with servery towards front and rectangular seating area with low screen behind.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with cellar, and single window range. C19 public house front with left-hand door. Ground floor brought slightly forward from main fa?ade, large canted window, upper windows with sashes and margin bars. Date of 'Circa 1660' painted on front, at rear door on right. Large 4-pane fixed window, and sash windows with margin bars above.
INTERIOR: Bar counter of c1865 with rectangular panels and consoles. Counter top 1998. Fixed bench seating between the counter and front window. Bar back with broad depressed arches framing plain mirror glass. Standing on white marble shelf, attached columns with capitals with stylised upright leaves. Behind columns vertical glazed strips with gold interlocking circles on green ground. Large glass panel in gold, green, cream and red advertising 'BURTON ALES AND DUBLIN STOUT', signed by Fred Brean. Arches of bar back continue into rear part of public house. Above arches is a series of thin rectangular panels advertising the names of various products 'CORDIALS, LONDON GIN, JAMAICA RUM, IRISH & SCOTCH WHISKIES, FRENCH BRANDY, PORT & SHERRY, CIGARS' etc. In rear part of public house former counter and lower part of bar back replaced in later C19 by rectangular seating area with fixed benches with high backs. Bell pushes. Fixed on top of left-hand bench-back is a gas fitting for a lamp and a cigar-lighter. Match board dado panelling along left-hand side of public house. Ladies' and gents' toilets at rear divided by timber partition.
A rare example of a small urban public house which retains its ensemble of C19 furnishings.