The Britons Protection PH the Britons Protection Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

698-1/31/146 GREAT BRIDGEWATER STREET
16-MAR-90 (South side)
THE BRITONS PROTECTION PUBLIC HOUSE

Public house. Early C19, internally remodelled c.1930.
MATERIALS: red brick, the front painted at ground floor and roughcast and whitened above. Slate roof.
PLAN: double depth plan with added rear wings. Long bar at front parallel to street with corridor and further rooms behind.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over cellars. Symmetrical facade. Ground floor doorways at both ends and in the centre, all with pilastered jambs with foliate capitals. 2 pairs of windows with altered glazing and over these plain fascia board with pairs of foliate consoles at ends and cornice over. Upper floors have simple pilasters at corners, terminating below top of parapet. 2 tripartite sash windows on each upper floor and 4-pane sash window in centre of second floor, all with moulded architraves, those at first floor, taller, with cornices on consoles, and that in centre of second floor with floating cornice. High parapet stepped up over centre. Rear, most windows altered.
INTERIOR: retains much of remodelling c1930. Front bar with ornate Lincrusta ceiling. Panelled bar front with late C20 superstructure. Corridor from left-hand entrance turns at right angles behind servery. Bar back has glazed sash windows for service in corridor area. Further corridor, with tiled dado, to toilet area at rear. 2 back rooms with fixed seating and bell pushes. Contemporary fireplaces. Dog-leg staircase with barley-sugar balusters. White glazed bricks in toilets of c1930.
HISTORY: known as 'The Britons Protection' in 1820.
The interior character of this public house is largely determined by c1930 remodelling which survives largely intact.