2, Tailor's Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 March 2023 to amend the address and reformat the text to current standards.

ST5873SE
901-1/11/677

BRISTOL
TAILOR'S COURT (North side)
No.2

(Formerly listed as No.2, TAYLOR'S COURT (North side) BRISTOL Centre, previously Listed as: TAILOR'S COURT Nos.1 AND 2))

04/03/77

II
Attached house. c1730, refenestrated C19. Render, brick right-hand lateral gable stack and pantile roof. Double-depth plan. Mid Georgian style. Three storeys, attic and basement; four window range. A plain front with a plat band, right-of-centre doorway with a flat canopy and six-panel door, and flush frames to 6/6-pane sashes to the left on the ground floor, the rest 2/2-panes with horizontal bars. A single right-hand C19 dormer.

INTERIOR not inspected.