Calbourne Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Calbourne, Isle of Wight

Newbridge

CALBOURNE
NEWPORT ROAD
CALBOURNE MILL

II
Former watermill and attached former mill house, currently a visitor attraction and attached accommodation. Circa 1697 south east range, late C18 or early C19 south west range and attached mill house to the north of mid C18 date. C20 refenestration mainly within earlier openings. Mainly of stone rubble with brick dressings but part heightened in brick in either English bond or stretcher bond with gabled slate roof to north and tiled roof to south. Two or three storeys. Irregular windows, now mainly C20 casements within earlier openings.

EXTERIOR: South eastern range of the mill is the earliest, built of coursed stone rubble with brick dressings, originally of two storeys but heightened in the later C18 in red brick in English bond. The east side facing the mill pond has a central entrance and small original window opening with C20 leaded light. The south western range appears to be an addition of late C18 or early C19 date, originally of two storeys, of stone rubble to the west and brick to the sides, but heightened by a further storey in the later C19 in stretcher bond brickwork. Each floor has two cambered openings with C20 casements and large cambered loading door on first floor. Attached iron overshot wheel 20 feet in diameter with the manufacturer's name "J Dyer Newport Isle of Wight". Cambered doorcase to north. Attached to the north is the former mill house of mid C18 date, of two storeys stone rubble with white brick dressings. Two storeys, four windows, now C20 casements, mainly within original openings and an off central doorcase with pilasters and a mid C20 doorcase to the west. To the east, built between the mill and mill house is a gabled projection in stone rubble with tiled roof, probably of late C18 date.

INTERIOR: Rafters and ridgepiece to the roof of the south east wing and C19 roof of three bays with three tiers of purlins and ridgepiece to the south west range. Complete mill machinery which includes cog pit with wooden main shaft, main spur and stone floor with wooden crown wheel, drive, crusher and two pairs of stones. The granary retains a sack hoist, the screen floor has four centrifugal sieves, three break rollers,a purifier and scalper and the roller floor has a roller mill by Simons of Manchester of c1890. By the waterwheel is a gas producer plant and two gas engines.

HISTORY: A mill on this site is mentioned in Domesday Book but part of the existing structure dates back to an indenture of 1697. Currently a visitor attraction.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICENCE: A former corn grinding mill retaining an iron overshot wheel in working order and complete mill machinery.

[John Vince "Discovering Watermills" Shire Publications 1970 p50.]