Dovecot to North of Seave Green House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bilsdale Midcable, North Yorkshire

(Formerly listed as:
SEAVE GREEN
SEAVE GREEN
DOVECOT TO NORTH OF DALE VIEW)

II
Dovecot over storeroom and privy, probably early-C19. Coursed herringbone-tooled sandstone; pantiles on main roof with stone ridge, copings, kneelers and stack; stone flags on small roof over stair head. 2 storeys, 1 bay square. External stone stair at left to covered landing with monolith elliptical-arched entrance. First floor slightly jettied. Pigeonholes above landing roof which serves as alighting shelf. Small single casements at ground floor left and first floor centre. Square corniced chimney with pot made of hollow stone drums. Rear elevation shows boarded doors, to privy at right and of stable type to storeroom (possibly pony box) at left. Boarded door to first-floor chamber with small stone fireplace, flanking nest boxes and a stone-flagged floor.

Reasons for Designation:
The dovecot to the north of Seave Green House is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: the building dates to the early C19 and remains relatively unaltered
* Survival: a large number of fixtures and fittings survive within the building, including nesting boxes, pigeon holes, and a small stone fireplace to the first floor
* Group Value: the dovecot has group value with Seave Green House (qv)