Methodist Church and Numbers 32 and 36

A Grade II Listed Building in Tadcaster, North Yorkshire

TADCASTER WEST
HIGH STREET(north side)
Methodist Church and Nos 32 and 36(formerly listed as Methodist Church)

GII
Church,now church and office.1828 with restorations of 1981.'METHODIST CHURCH /1828 1981'on plaque.Magnesian limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roof.U-shaped on plan.Centre block of two tall storeys and four first floor window,between slightly projecting three-storey,two-bay wings.Centre plinth.Step to central round-arched entrance:six-panel double doors under radial fanlight in plain surround.C20 fixed light windows throughout,under flat voussoir arches,those to ground floor with cills and to first floor with continuous cill band.First floor ashlar band.Plaque.Wings.Plinth.End entrances:six-panel doors under radial fanlights with glazing bars in plain surrounds.Sixteen-pane sashes throughout with cills to ground and first floor and cill band to second floor,all under flat voussoir arches.Separate hipped roofs.