102 and 103, Coltman Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

(Formerly listed as:
COLTMAN STREET
HULL WEST LIBERAL CLUB)
COLTMAN STREET

II
Pair of semi-detached houses, now club and flats, linked by former stable. c1840, remodelled late C20. Brick, the left house and link building painted, with hipped slate and artificial slate roofs and slate mansard roof to link building. Plinth, ground floor sill band, wooden modillion eaves and gutters. 2 storeys; 7-window range. No.102, to left, has 3 top hung casements on sill band. Below, wooden Doric portico with frieze and cornice, and a 4-panel door with overlight. On either side, a top hung casement. Central link has a segment-headed dormer and below, a pair of segment-headed panelled carriage doors. No.103, to right, has a side wall stack. 3 plain sashes, the central one slightly smaller, and below, a central pilastered wooden doorcase with a 4-panel door and overlight. On either side, a plain sash.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Nos. 102 and 103 Coltman Street, a pair of semi-detached houses and former stable built c.1840, are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Date: As good representative examples in Kingston upon Hull of modest 1840s semi-detached houses linked by a central former stable block
* Architectural Interest: Both retain classical proportions and simple classical detailing such as modillion eaves, wooden Doric portico with frieze and cornice to No.102 and pilastered wooden doorcase to No.103.