86, 88, 88A and 90, Winner Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

Paignton

PAIGNTON
WINNER STREET (East side)

(Formerly Listed as: WINNER STREET, Nos.86-90 (Even))

II
Two shops with accommodation over and a house. c1820s. Stuccoed with traces of blocking out; asbestos slate roof; left hand stack with brick shaft; cast-iron gutters.

PLAN: On the corner of Church Street and Winner Street, with a curved corner.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, No.90 with a cellar. Asymmetrical five window front plus two blind recesses to the first floor. No.90 (to the left) has a large late C19/early C20 shop window with a pair of two-pane sashes in the centre flanked by high-transomed nine-pane fixed windows; half-glazed shop door to right with two-pane overlight. To the right, No.88 has a panelled recessed door with plain overlight; two first floor two-pane sashes. The rest of the range consists of a C20 shopfront with plate glass windows and a central door, then a C20 door with plain overlight and, at the right end, a window - embrasure probably original, unfortunate replacement plastic glazing. The first floor retains one probably original twelve-pane C19 sash and blind recesses between two plastic windows (embrasures probably original).

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: Winner Street was the main medieval thoroughfare in Paignton, named after the bishop's vineyard.

Included for group value.