Dumpty Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hetton, North Yorkshire

HETTON
BACK LANE (west side)
Dumpty Cottage

(Formerly listed as Rock Cottage)

II
Cottage. Dated 1673 with C19 and C20 alterations. Slobbered rubble, stone dressings, stone slate roof. Right-hand late C17 gabled porch now projects beyond right-hand return of cottage, entrance has chamfered surround and segmental arched lintel inscribed T G M; plank door. Right-hand ground floor C19 window, fixed light. On ground floor to left are a two- and three-light double chamfered mullioned window with dripmould, and on upper floor two similar but three-light windows. Left-hand gable end ridge stack. Inside porch: dripmould rises over chamfered entrance which has a Tudor arched lintel dated and inscribed A E C .