Old Hall and Old Hall Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hunton, North Yorkshire

Hunton

HUNTON
WILD HILL LANE (west side)

(Formerly listed as Old Hall and adjoining cottage FINGHALL LANE)

II
House and cottage. Late C16-early C17 house, with late C17-early C18 and C19 alterations, early-mid C19 cottage. Rubble, concrete interlocking tile and stone slate roof.

House of two storeys plus attic, hall and cross wing plan, with gabled cross wing projecting to left, one first-floor window to two-bay hall and two-storey cottage with three first-floor windows on right perhaps occupying the position of another cross wing. House, hall: on ground floor, part-glazed four-panel door in ashlar surround; blocked quoined chamfered ashlar doorway; sash window with glazing bars in double-chamfered surround. First floor: three-light mullion and transom window. Raised verge, external stack to right. Cross wing: boulder plinth, quoins. Ground-floor 20-pane sash window with double-chamfered jambs; first-floor three-light double-chamfered mullion and transom window; three-light double chamfered mullion attic window. Shaped kneelers and ashlar coping to gable.

Cottage, recessed on right: left: round-arched carriage way with herringbone tooling on ashlar voussoirs. Other openings have deep ashlar lintels. Ground floor, to right: central board door between 9-pane unequally-hung sash windows. First floor: two six-pane sash windows, the third one shuttered. Stone slate roof. Brick stacks between first and second first-floor windows and at right end.

Rear: hall: ground-floor four-light double-chamfered mullion and transom window; three-light double-chamfered mullion and transom window and two-light chamfered mullion window on first floor. Cross wing: part of chamfered mullion window on ground floor; one light of three-light chamfered mullion window on first floor; blocked two-light attic window. Left return of cross wing, ground floor from left: two-light chamfered mullion window; blocked quoined chamfered doorway with triangular head; part-glazed door in ashlar surround with straight tooling below head of three-light staircase window; three-light chamfered mullion window; external stack. First floor: two-light chamfered mullion window with "CHEESE ROOM" inscribed on lintel, set in doorway (see interior description); 16-pane sash window in ashlar surround with straight tooling in part surround of mullion window; two-light chamfered mullion window
to attic flight of staircase; 3-light chamfered mullion window.

Interior: ground floor: hall now divided: the dining room (on right) has, in its north wall a large hidden fireplace and to its right the original board door in chamfered triangular-headed surround rebated to open into demolished range. On left, C17 type splat baluster staircase and beam with stepped stop chamfers.

Cross wing: in front room, a chamfered ashlar fireplace with triangular head. First floor: room above dining room has a triangular-headed fireplace with ovolo moulding on arris set within square with ogee moulding, the two jamb mouldings running off into high-set stop-chamfers; stone and wrought-iron grate. Cross wing, front room has an ashlar basket-arched fireplace with C18 cast-iron grate; similar fireplace in bathroom behind; and in rear room a deeply-splayed niche, and ashlar chamfered doorway (now window) with rebate for outward opening door.

Cottage unoccupied at time of resurvey.