Rothern Bridge and flanking walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Torrington, Devon

Frithelstock

An early-C15 bridge, widened in the early-C19.

MATERIALS: the bridge is constructed of rubble stone with ashlar dessings.

PLAN: the bridge is orientated roughly south-west to north-east as it crosses the River Torridge.

DESCRIPTION: the original arches of the bridge can be seen on the undersides where they rise sharply from the piers to a narrow point. The road carried on these arches would have been between 2.75m and 3m wide. When the bridge was widened, new arches were added which spring from the cutwaters and increased the road width to 4m.

Above the arches there is a projecting string course and above this the parapets. At the points where the cutwaters rise, these continue above the stringcourse as pilasters. The parapets have chamfered ashlar copings.

History

Rother Bridge is a multi-span bridge of four arches, spanning the River Torridge between Great Torrington to the east and Frithelstock to the west. The line of the former Torrington and Marland light railway runs adjacent, and the site of the former Torrington Station is just east of the bridge.

The earliest surviving fabric of the bridge probably dates from the early-C15. It was later widened in the early-C19 with new arches springing from the cutwaters. In 1928 the bridge was rendered redundant when the adjacent Rolle Bridge was constructed and the road diverted over the new bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Rothern Bridge, a multi-span bridge dating from the early-C15, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its surviving medieval fabric dating from the early-C15, with later alterations and additions;
* as a well-built example of a multi-span stone bridge.

Historic interest:

* as a good example of a multi-span bridge dating from the early-C15, a building type which is relatively rare nationally.