White Hart Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bow, Devon

BOW

SS 70 SW

BOW (south side)

The White Hart Cottage

II

House, formerly two cottages. C17 and C18, modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; thatch roof. North-facing main block comprises central through passage with rooms served by end stacks either side. Original C17 cottage occupies left (east) room. Former stables at right angles to rear now converted to domestic use. C18 room to right projects a little to rear and has been divided into two rooms. Two storeys. Irregular three-window front of circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and contemporary door to passage. Eaves and ridge of roof drop from left room to passage. It is gable-ended to left and continuous with roof of adjoining Part Reeves (q.v.) to right.

Interior was extensively modernised circa 1970 although most windows and doorways appear to have stayed in their original positions. Full height cob crosswalls on either side of passageway. In older left room crossbeam is replaced and cob fireplace with plain oak lintel now lined with stone. At first floor a window embrasure discovered during renovation shows that passage secondary. Right room has massive chimney breast and fireplace is blocked. Roof not inspected.

According to the owner the place is mentioned in a will of 1632. There is a tradition that the left room was an ostler's cottage and there was a carriageway through present passage to rear stables. The right room was a bakery. The whole complex served the White Hart Hotel, then an inn.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 January 2019.