Former Church of St Luke

A Grade II Listed Building in Golcar, Kirklees

CHURCH OF ST LUKE)

Parish church of 1845 by W. Wallen, redundant since 1982.

MATERIALS: Coursed and hammer-dressed sandstone with freestone dressings, slate roofs.

PLAN: Nave with lower apsidal chancel.

EXTERIOR: Neo-Norman style with a tall and wide nave designed to accommodate a 3-sided gallery. The nave is 5 bays and has windows in recessed surrounds with sill band, pilasters and pseudo-machicolations. Round-headed windows have colonnettes with scalloped capitals, and an impost band carried over the windows as hood moulds. The north doorway is in a projecting surround, with 2 orders of shafts to roll-moulded arches and chevrons to the label. Above the doorway are high-relief representations of Agnus Dei, crossed keys and a bishop's mitre. The west wall has a large modern 5-part window of c1965. The lower apse has recessed panels and windows similar to the nave.

INTERIOR: Not accessible at the time of survey (June 2009). It originally had a rib-vaulted chancel. Chancel and apse arches are said to be on semi-circular responds with scallop capitals. There were a number of memorials within, including one to James Armitage (d.1803), shot by hostile natives in the River Waikato, New Zealand.

SUBSIDARY FEATURES: The churchyard is entered through a Gothic gateway.

HISTORY: Parish church built in 1843-46 by William Wallen (1807-53), architect of Huddersfield. Wallen built several other churches in the locality, usually in a simple Gothic style. The neo-Norman style was therefore a departure for the architect although the interior with its galleries was more typical of his church work. Redundant since 1982, and used for storage in recent years.