Banqueting House in grounds of Batley Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Batley, Kirklees

UPPER BATLEY
OLD HALL ROAD
No 20, The Gazebo

(Formerly listed as Banqueting House in grounds of Batley Hall, OLD HALL ROAD)

II*

Presumed to be a banqueting house or garden house. C.17. Brick with plastered, mullioned and transomed chamfered windows. Stone slate roof. Two storeys. Small single cell building with lean-to stair turret to rear (west). Two course string between floors and corbelling at eaves which continues across gables. East and south elevations each have central arched doorway with flanking pilasters with moulded brick volutes, though badly eroded, and brick capitals at string level. Corner pilasters on south side. East doorway is flanked by cross window to left and single light with transom to right. South doorway has single light with transom to each side. At first floor level of both main facades is central six-light mullioned and transomed window both with flanking pilasters but with capitals on south side only. Two bays of distinctive raised brick diamond patterning in sunk panels to each side. The same patterning occurs in panels below windows, though some have been blocked at later date. Six-light mullioned and transomed window on north side.

Some original plastering to windows survives, though in poor repair. Much of the brick detailing is very badly eroded.

Roof timbers appear to be original. Roof and stairs of turret gone. Most windows now blocked.

An unusually elaborate treatment in unusual materials.