The Chantry and The Little Chantry

A Grade II Listed Building in West Tanfield, North Yorkshire

District: Hambleton

Built-Up Area: West Tanfield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

West Tanfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 June 2023 to update the name and address, amend the description due to change in building use, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 2678-2778
10/52

WEST TANFIELD
CHURCH STREET (south side)

(formerly listed as Chantry House, previously listed as Chantry)

22.8.66

II
Three cottages, later a house, now subdivided into two dwellings. C18, possibly with earlier origins and with considerable later alteration. Coursed square stone with pantile and slate roofs. Pantile roofs with two eaves courses of stone slates. Two storeys, five bays, formerly two two-bay cottages to east and single-bay cottage to west. To right of left-hand bay a board door under stone lintel. To right of second left bay a board door set in heavy stone gabled porch with pointed arch, stone coping and ball finial. Right-hand bay blind and rendered. All windows are four-pane casements apart from small squared boarded opening to left-hand bay on ground floor. Roof split into three sections, two to right with pantiles and that to left with slates. Bay to right with stone coping and end stacks. Lower central roof of two bays and slightly higher roof of two bays to left, with end stacks. Openings to river front, all C19 and C20. Included for group value.