Church of St Giles

A Grade I Listed Building in Skelton, York

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Skelton

Church of England Diocese: York

Skelton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 April 2021 to correct date of restoration and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 55 NE
4/80

SKELTON
THE GREEN (north side)
Church of St Giles

(formerly listed as Church of All Saints)

I
Church. c1240 with restorations of 1814-18 by Henry Graham and 1883 by Ewan Christian. Probably by the masons of the south transept of York Minster. Magnesian Limestone, Westmorland slate. Two bay aisled nave and single bay aisled chancel with bellcote at junction.

West front: nave and aisles divided by buttresses, with dogtooth string course at sill level which runs round whole of facade. Central lancet with nook-shafts with annulets and dogtooth decoration beneath oculus. Aisles: lancets with dogtooth to hoodmoulds. Low angle buttresses. South porch: exact C19 copy of original pointed doorway of four orders with stiff leaf capitals and dogtooth decoration. South aisle: two very narrow lancets flanking a priests' door. North aisle: three very narrow lancets with blocked doorway opposite south porch. East end: triple stepped lancets with collared shafts and dogtooth decorated beneath vesica flanked by buttresses lancets to aisles and angle buttresses.

Interior: tall pointed arcades of two chamfered orders on filleted quadripartite piers with similar chancel arch. The external string course is echoed inside as are the nook-shafts are of original Purbeck marble. Contemporary font with facetted decoration. Memorials; Tomlinson Bunting, died 1768. White tablet on grey mount with shell motif below and orange marble frieze carrying pediment with arms. Joseph and Sarah Hotham, erected by Sir Richard Hotham in 1791. White shield. Grey mount with shield to base.

This is a particularly fine and complete example of C13 church building.