War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Skipton, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Skipton

HIGH STREET
War Memorial

II
War memorial, unveiled 1922 by James Henry Sellers incorporating two bronzes by the sculptor John Cassidy. White stone. The complex moulded plinth is of eight unequal sides incorporating concave and convex lines with bronze plaques of names and a carved inscription, with a raised section supporting a kneeling bronze figure breaking a sword over the knee. Rising behind the figure is a tall column with a hollow-sided triangular section, the column surmounted by a bronze figure of winged victory holding a garland aloft.