Hunton House, Garden Wall and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Hunton, North Yorkshire

HUNTON
CHURCH BANK
Hunton House, garden wall and railings

(Formerly listed under CHAPEL TERRACE (north side))

II
Two houses, garden wall and railings. Mid-late C18 house, early-mid C19 railings. Coursed sandstone rubble, concrete interlocking tile roof, wrought- and cast-iron railings.

House: L-shaped plan, three storeys plus basement, 2:3 bays, with rear left range. Openings have flat arches. In third bay, C20 gabled porch with part-glazed door. On ground and first floors, sash windows with glazing bars; on second floor, side-sliding sash windows. Shaped kneelers to left and between second and third bays; ashlar copings at ends and between second and third bays. Brick end stacks.

In front of house, rounded wall retaining garden, with ashlar coping and central gate piers; wrought-iron railings with cast-iron finials of fleurs-des-lis type, and with urn finials to cast-iron bulbous standards. To left, door giving access to stabling below garden. Rear: staircase window with radial glazing bars in voussoired round arch.

Interior: doors of six fielded panels; window shutters; turned baluster staircase. The sash windows with glazing bars had been reinstated shortly before the resurvey, replacing very large C20 casement windows.