Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Prittlewell, Southend-on-Sea

Southend-on-Sea

TQ 8786 SOUTHEND ON SEA VICTORIA AVENUE
PRITTLEWELL
840/8/14 Church of St Mary

A large church built mainly of Kentish ragstone. The church goes back to Saxon times and it is mentioned in Doomsday Book. In the north wall of the chancel there is the remains of a C7 Saxon arch with Roman brick voussoirs. The north wall of the nave and chancel is of the early C12. The fine west tower was built circa 1470 and has diagonal buttresses with 3 offsets, flint and stone chequered battlements and corner turrets with crocketted spirelets. The south aisle and chapel were added at the end of the C15, after the tower was built. The nave and aisle have chequered flint and stone battlements. A C15 2-storey porch projects on the south side with an inside Tudor carved door. There is a C16 octagonal font with concave sides ornamented with roses and crossed spears.
Church of St Mary forms a group with No 255 and Nos 269 to 275 (odd).