St Austell Branch Library

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

(South side)
(Formerly Listed as:
CARLYAN ROAD
24/04/98 St Austell Branch Library)

II

Branch library. 1959-60. Designed by FK Hicklin, County Architect. Steel frame with rock-faced, squared and coursed local granite walling and turquoise-tinted clerestory glazing. Flat roofs. T-plan. EXTERIOR: double height space over main lending area with a reference section at upper (mezzanine) level and a children's section beneath. Single storey wing projects at right angles at rear. The main block has a tall clerestory, canted inwards towards the top, with vertical panels of glass in metal framing. To front and rear are single storey spaces. The end wall of the gallery is clad in stained timber weatherboarding and a prominent and deep white-painted border defines all edges and roof-lines. Entrance with floor to ceiling glazing. INTERIOR: the clerestory lighting is a major feature over the central space, which is used for reading and exhibition displays. The bookshelves are set at right angles to the windows, allowing light to penetrate and reducing glare. A nicely detailed and carefully planned example of a small-scale library produced by a talented local authority architect. It was awarded an RIBA Bronze Medal 1961.
(Architects Journal: 1961-: 235-46; The Builder: 1962-: 396).