Belstone Cottage No 1 Dartmoor View, and No. 2 Dartmoor View

A Grade II Listed Building in Sampford Courtenay, Devon

SS 60 SW

SAMPFORD COURTENAY
Nos. 1 (Belstone Cottage) and 2, Dartmoor View

(Formerly listed as Nos. 1 and 2, Dartmoor View)

II
Pair of houses.Circa mid C17. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to left hipped to right. Two brick stacks - one axial and one at left gable end.

Plan: both houses of two-room plan with left-hand room heated but it is possible they may have originated as one house which was extended and subdivided. No. 2 to left has a newel stair projection at the rear.

Exterior: Two storeys. No. 2 to left has regular two-window front of circa early C20 two-light casements apart from the first floor right-hand window which is small-paned and probably C19. Large lean-to C19 porch at centre with part-glazed C19 door. No.1 to right has asymmetrical three-window front of C20 two-light casements Wide lean-to C19 porch which incorporates a shed on the left-hand end and is open-fronted with a C19 panelled and part-glazed door behind. At the rear of No. 2 - roughly central - is a semicircular stair projection.

Interior inaccessible at time of survey but likely to contain features such as open fireplaces, beams and probably a newel staircase. It is possible that early roof trusses also survive.