1 and 2, Exbourne Road Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Monkokehampton, Devon

SS 50 NE

MONKOKEHAMPTON
Exbourne Road Cottages, Nos 1 and 2

(Formerly listed as Exbourne Road Cottages)

II
Pair of cottages, originally one house. Probably circa mid C17 with late C17 and C19 additions. Plastered cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. Brick stack at left hand end and axial brick stack. Projecting rendered rubble or cob stack at right gable end with brick shaft. Large projecting rubble gable end stack with brick shaft to rear wing.

Plan: originally probably three room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left is now separate cottage. Hall heated by stack at its higher end, lower and inner rooms both heated by gable end stacks. Small heated wing behind hall built on probably as kitchen - has only loft space on first floor. C19 and C20 rear outshut either side of wing.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four window front of C19 and C20 two-light casements some with small panes. Two C20 plank and glazed doors to left of centre. Thatched roof outshut behind right hand end with small wing adjoining at centre and later outshut beyond it.

Interior: right-hand cottage has open fireplace to hall with high concealed wooden lintel and oven. Rear wing has roughly chamfered joists and wooden newel stairs. Left hand cottage has feet of rough straight principal rafters visible on first floor, no access to roof-space.