Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

PORTSMOUTH
Farlington
HAVANT ROAD (north side)
Church of St Andrew

II
Church. 1872-75 (chancel 1872, north aisle 1875). Complete restoration and enlargement by G.E Street. Flint with stone dressings. Plain tiled roofs.

STYLE: Neo-Early English.

PLAN: three bay nave and three bay north aisle, two bay chancel, south west porch.

EXTERIOR: south face: entrance porch at far left (west) has opening with a stone stepped and roll-moulded pointed arch, stone jambs and hoodmould. Band roll moulding at springer level. Recessed pointed arch springing from stone columns each with moulded cap and base. At rear of porch is a boarded door with ornate iron strap hinges set under a stone roll moulded pointed arch with flanking stone columns. Steep pitched facing stone gable with stone slabbed roof. Face of wall wider below springer level with stepped coped weathering. Stone capped plinth. To right of porch is a three-light wide window with plate tracery, lancet headed lights with quatrefoil over each light, set under a stone pointed arch with hoodmould. To right is a similar two-light window. Stone band below sills. Chancel with higher roof has two similar two-light windows, offset buttresses.

West face: nave with narrow stone stepped lancet window, rusticated jambs and sillband. Short buttress at centre below sill. Facing gable and timber bell turret with lead-covered base and broached tiled spirelet. To left, aisle has a two-light stone window with plate tracery. Each light has trefoil headed light set under pointed arch.

North face: at centre of aisle is a three-light stone window with Plate tracery set under stone pointed arch. Facing gable and flanking short buttresses. To left (east) are two small stone pointed arched windows, sillband. At centre between windows is a boarded door set under stone segmental arch. At centre of chancel is a stone stack with paired flue shafts.

East face: chancel has three-light stone window with pointed arch and hoodmould, rusticated jambs.

INTERIOR: arcade to north aisle three bays with clustered quatrefoil marble piers and pointed chamfered stone arches. Timber wagon roof over nave with at west end a queen post truss (supporting spirelet). Chancel arch similar to arcade arches with marble piers. Chancel has two bay quadripartite vault with ribs springing from foliated stone capitals with marble shafts. Stained glass windows. Monument west - Baroque cartouche to Thomas Smith (Lord of the Manor of Farlington) died 1742.