2 The Green and Thorne Barton

A Grade II* Listed Building in Woodbury, Devon

and
MIREY LANE
Thorne Barton

(Formerly listed as THE GREEN, Nos. 2 & 3)

II*

Substantial house. Early C17. Plastered cob on stone footings; gabled-end pantiled roof. Probably a three-room, baffle entry house plan, with the hall, inner room and a storage extension to the right, and a long service end to the left. Rear wing. Formerly a stair newel was situated to the rear of the axial stack that heats hall and service end; left-hand end stack with late brick shaft. Two storeys.

Front: seven window range; six windows to ground floor. All with late-C20 casements. Three doorways, two with porches. Rear not fully examined.

Interior: the service end was not examined; hall with deeply chamfered cross ceiling beam with large hollow step stops; only part of the deeply chamfered lintel of the fireplace is visible. Hall chamber with plaster ceiling; single ribbed; two lozenges with a small pendant between; roses to the centre of each lozenge; sprays in the form of foliated finials, but two sprays with a bear's (or wolf's) and a man's head. Jointed cruck edges decorated with paterae. Inner room chamber: plaster ceiling, rose at centre with four radiating ribs with formalised teasle terminals. Cornice to both ceilings with ovolo moulding and two fillets.

Roof: jointed cruck; only the higher end side of the hall truss could be examined; it has conventional apex carpentry, morticed and pegged, and is clean to this side.

Note: recently uncovered written on the plaster of the inner room chamber is an indecipherable name and the date February (?) 1633. This could be the date of the ceilings.