The Lathe House at Crescent Waggon Repair Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Peterborough, City of Peterborough

Peterborough

TL1898NE THORPE ROAD
12-JAN-01 The Lathe House at Crescent Waggon
Repair Shop

GV II

Lathe house. C1880 for the Midland Railway. Timber framed and clad building with a Welsh slate roof. Small rectangular building with gabled roof, clad in vertical boarding. One long wall has a continuous window of four cross-framed lights with timber mullions between. Gutters supported on shaped timber brackets. Low pitch roof with raised ventilator on the centre of the ridge. The rear long wall has large boarded doors to the centre. The gables ends are blind with plain bargeboards.
INTERIOR: not seen
History: Built as the lathe house for and contemporary with the adjoining waggon works of the Midland Railway. The only Victorian waggon works building still in use for its built purposes. Included as a part of, and for its group value with, this uniquely well preserved Victorian railway waggon works.