Brisley Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brisley, Norfolk

Brisley Hall

- II*

Former farmhouse. Late medieval primitive block rendered subsidiary by C17
side addition.
Brick in English bond with pantiled roofs. Lower primitive block to south re-roofed with shallow pitch in conjunction with one bay of C17 block. Main block of 2 storeys with attic. Gabled 2 storey porches with attic rooms to each facade on either side of stack. Original porch to west with C19 2-leaf part glazed front door with bracketted flat hood. C18 2-light mullion and transom window above with metal casement and leaded glazing. Original 2-light ovolo moulded mullion window in gable with moulded brick pediment above. Moulded brick gable corbels. Pair of large C19 3-light mullion & transom windows to either side of porch beneath C17 moulded brick rectangular hood moulds. One original 4-light ovolo-moulded mullion window at first floor to right of porch and an C18 2-light mullion and transom window to left.
Later flint and brick addition with stack not of special interest.
East facade with former stair outshut,itself an early addition, converted into porch with front door similar to west. Fenestration mainly in very careful replicas of the C18 2-light mullion and transom type re-using the metal casements, the iron stay bars and the glass. Ground floor windows similar to west with C17 moulded brick hood moulds and one repositioned C17 4-light ovolo-moulded mullion and transom window. C18 cornices with curious dentils to both facades. Fine axial stack with 5 interconnecting angled shafts in line. Primitive block with modern fenestration and a C17 brick facing to flint fabric. Further addition to south.
Interior with set of fine C15 or C16 roll-moulded and hollow chamfered joists. Chamfered beams with ogee and nicked stops to main block. Original butt purlin roof to most of main block.
Moated site.