The Woolpack Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burgess Hill, West Sussex

TQ 31 NW

BURGESS HILL
WESTEND ROAD
Westend Farm

II

Formerly a farmhouse, now public house. Original part of 1621, extended in C18 with later C18 parallel wing and large C20 extensions which are not of special interest. Front range cement rendered to front and red brick to side and rear range. Hipped tiled roof with off central brick stack, end chimneystack and further brick stack to rear wing. 2 storeys. 3 windows. C20 casements, gabled porch with C20 half-glazed door and further C20 double door to left. Right hand side has triangular buttresses, rear range has one C20 casement, cambered to ground floor, the remainder of this front now concealed by C20 extensions. Attached to front is low brick forecourt wall. Internally the right hand front room has a chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops and similar floor joists, an open fireplace with wooden bressumer with rush light marks and mark where the crane was attached. The front wall retains a shutter groove to an original window. On the other side of the open fireplace the frame appears C18 and the rear range has an C18 parlour fireplace. This building was formerly Westend Farmhouse and was conveyed in 1621 under the name Floods Hatch.