St Marylebone Youth Centre Club

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2881 NW CITY OF WESTMINSTER PADDINGTON STREET,W1
(South side)
No. 60 (St Marylebone Youth
Centre Club)

GV II

Youth centre/club. 1898, built as Church Institute and Club. Red brick with brown terracotta dressings; tiled roof. Free style "Jacobethan". 3 storeys, basement and set back dormered mansard. 4 windows wide. Ground floor has central round-arched entrance with label mould and supporting columns; flanking 5-light mullioned-transomed windows set in shallow semi-elliptical arched recesses; 1st and 2nd floors have 3-light mullioned-transomed windows recessed under semi-elliptical arches with keyblocks, all with leaded casement lights; terracotta band courses at impost level and above, and all tympana in terracotta with alternating brick and terracotta voussoirs to arches. Inscribed panel with date over entrance and above it at 1st floor level a canopied figure of shepherd with crook and lamb. Cornice at 1st floor level. Shaped-merlon parapet. Paired dormers, with bargeboards to prominent half-timbered gables. Cast-iron Free Style area railings.