The Priest House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Donington, Leicestershire

SK 42 NW

CASTLE DONINGTON
PARK LANE

(formerly listed under Kings Mills)

II
Hotel, formerly part of large mill complex known as King's Mills. Circa 1800, much extended 1964 and 1981. Original part is of ashlar with tiled roof and ashlar chimneys, and is Gothick in style.

Tall narrow block of four storeys. Band course at eaves level, battlemented gables with obelisk finials, some missing. North west gable end has tall central recess, rendered and whitewashed, with ogee arch at top. Wooden casements with diagonal leaded glazing, part renewed C20, the top floor with two-light window in ogee-arched head, the other windows of three lights. Lower windows are transomed. South east gable has similar untransomed casements with flush voussoir heads, the ground floor with four-light window and blocked door. South west side wall has matching C20 six-light windows, one to ground floor and two to first floor, and door to left in C20 gabled timber porch. To north east are large C20 extensions, rendered and whitewashed, with tiled roofs and leaded casements, not of special architectural interest.

King's Mills were medieval in origin, at first used only for corn milling and fulling. Paper mills were in existence by 1680, and later uses included plaster production using local gypsum from Chellaston, log-sawing and button-making. Mills were rebuilt c1800 by Lord Hastings in grand Gothick style on large scale, but suffered much fire damage 1864 and 1927.