The Exeter Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Modbury, Devon

26.1.67 (formerly listed as:
CHURCH STREET
(North Side) The Exeter Inn
(includes no.32)

GV II

Coaching inn, now public house. C16 or early C17, considerable C18, C19 and C20 modification; the original licence said to date from 1563. Front is pseudo
timber frame with rendering and slate roof, elsewhere rubble and slate. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; at ground floor a plank door, left, to the throughway, then 2canted flat roof bays with C19 sash windows in 10:25:10 panes flanking door off-centre right, below two tripartite C19 sashes in 4:12:4 panes and two small hipped 2-light casement dormers. Back has , at throughway, large arched 20-pane casement breaking through roof line. Long wing has various openings including 3-light and 2-light C18 leaded casements at first floor, and at ground floor a deep-set 9-pane,sliding 4:4 Yorkshire sash, 2-light small-pane casement and large 5-light casement. The small wing top back includes pigeon openings in the north gable wall and is approached by flight of external steps. INTERIOR: the ground floor has very large C16 type stone fire hood on deep curved cheeks,: very low ceilings,various panelling, and random internal supports. First floor saloon has a good stripped pine C18 fire surround, good fielded panel door, decorative plaster ceilings. Main stair is a C19 divided flight stair. Roof not fully inspected,to back ranges is simple A-frame. Steep front slopes may be of interest. No 32 is not of Special Interest.