Westfield Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldbourne, Wiltshire

In the entry for:-

ALDBOURNE WEST STREET (south side)

the address shall be amended to read:

No 39 (Westfield Farmhouse)

II

House, now flats c1820 and late C19. Stucco over brick laced flint. Tiled roof. 2-storey 3 bays to road and 3-bay return. Road elevation with 16-pane sashes, tripartite to first floor, all with stucco lugged architraves and bracketed sills, and with vermiculated keystones to segmental arches. Right bay blind. Centre with small canted dormer with hipped roof and with vermiculated panels under. Return elevation with central bay brought forward having billeted gable and painted stone doorcase, 2-light stone mullioned window over. Large gable to right bay with ground floor canted and hipped bay. The left bay has a small shaped gable.