Stowford Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Copplestone, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Copplestone

SS 70 SE CREDITON HAMLETS KNOWLE CROSS

432/2/91 Stowford Cottage

II

Farmhouse, later probably 3 cottages, now one house. Late C16-early C17 core, divided and remodelled and extended in C18, united and modernised 1984. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and stone. Stacks topped with brick; thatched roof. 4-room main block facing south with end stacks and lateral stack projecting to rear and an ancillary block on lower level attached to left (west) end with an end stack. Irregular 6 window front of C20 casements to main block. Each of end first floor windows have gabled roofs rising from eaves. Most early doors front and back have been blocked. Now 2 to front and one to rear. Interior has been much altered but shows that a C18 single room cottage added to right (east) of former 3-room block. Centre room has late C16-early C17 chamfered crossbeam with step stops and a contemporary volcanic stone fireplace. Left room has C16 chamfered crossbeam with cut-diagonal stops, a small C17 2 light oak window with chamfered mullion to rear, and volcanic stone fireplace. Roof of C17 or C18 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Western ancillary block includes fireplace but was otherwise rebuilt in 1984. A painted wooden board on rear wall near the road declares: "Strangers will please take notice that they have no right to the use of the 'Common Moore' and if they encamp on it or otherwise disturb the neighbouring Commoners in their enjoyment of it an injunction forthwith will be applied for on behalf of the Commoners by me, William Pope, Oakfield, Crediton, August 1907."