Lime Kiln at Blaxton Quay

A Grade II Listed Building in Bickleigh, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Tamerton Foliot

SX4662 BICKLEIGH

102/4/10003 Lime kiln at Blaxton Quay

GV II

Lime kiln, disused. Late C18- early C19. Limestone rubble. Rectangular plan containing 6 half-round chambers. Single storey. Substantial range with battered sides, two evenly spaced round- arched entrances to the front, and smaller arches set in each return. The upper surface from which the 6 kilns were charged is overgrown and inaccessible.
INTERIOR: Contains 6 half-round kilns, the end two emptied from the openings in the returns, while the other four open off each side of the large front arches.
HISTORY; An unusually large industrial lime kiln for this area, and reported to be the most substantial in the district. It was sited beside the quay to receive coal from S. Wales, as is more common in north Devon and Somerset.