The Sugar Loaf Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary le Bow Cheapside

London

TQ 3280 NW CANNON STREET, EC4

Public House)

GV II

Public House on the corner with Queen Street. Early C19. Brick in Flemish bond with header bond to rebated and curved corner range; stucco as banded rustication to ground floor and to dressings. Roof parapetted. Three storeys and attic over basement. Four-window range, one-window range to corner and return. All openings flat arched unless otherwise noted. Entrance on corner range; two other entrances to Cannon Street; the ground floor articulated by rusticated pilasters, plain sign fascia below projecting cornice. First-floor windows to corner and flanking ranges set in tripartite aedicules, the latter ranges gathered vertically under giant, round-arched recesses, the second-floor windows segmental arched to match intrados of arch; second-floor corner window with architrave. Sill band to recessed wall only. Corner and flanking ranges to attic articulated by coupled pilasters with a recess between third- and fourth-window ranges serving to set off unusual corner treatment; stack in outer wall on line with this recess. Entablature band to second floor and attic. Second-floor and attic windows have sashes of an original 3 X 3 design.