Lecture Theatre, Brompton Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

(west side), Brompton
Lecture Theatre,
Brompton Barracks

Also known as: Study Centre, Brompton Barracks PASLEY ROAD, Brompton.
Lecture theatre. Early C19, extended early-mid C20. Brick with hipped slate roof Single-depth plan with rear central lecture hall. EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 3:5:3-window range. Central 5-window range set forward to front and back with full-height round-arched recesses containing lunettes, with rubbed brick flat arches to 616-pane sashes to outer blocks. A full-width extension extends across the front with wide pilaster strips to a cornice and parapet, central doorway has an overlight and double doors, a round-arched doorway with fanlight to the left side of the right-hand range, and a left-hand mid C20 plainer range with a central double glazed door. INTERIOR,: has an entrance hall and a rear lecture theatre with right-hand proscenium arch, left-hand gallery on cast-iron posts, cornice, coved ceiling and moulded beams. HISTORY: an early example of buildings for education within a barracks. Group value as part of an axial arrangement with the Barracks buildings and Institute (qqv).