Number 17 and Attached Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Oxford

SP 5106 NW OXFORD BLACKHALL ROAD
(West side)

and attached walls

GV II

House. 1963 by the Architects Co-Partnership (Michael Powers) for St John's College. Concrete block with white facing bricks, with concrete ring beams. Internal timber construction to first floor and roof. Flat roofs with projecting concrete tank housing. No. 17 is smaller than Nos. 15 and 16 by the same architects, and detached.
All facades show concrete ring beams and inset banding in brickwork, projecting to form hood to front door and at roof level projecting to form rainwater hoppers. House stands behind earlier stone wall on street. On entrance front, principal windows ranged over each other to form continuous vertical bands, with narrow horizontal windows extended to corners on first floor. Rear elevation has single storey addition of 1973 by Cluttons, which is sympathetic to the design of the main building.
Interior has plastered ceilings with frameless doors and fitted pine units and as linen cupboards and dressing tables. Black quarry tile floors throughout ground floor, pine floors to first floor. Exposed brick in hallways with timber ladder stair rising in curved well. Timber framed conservatory aded in 1996.
Part of a carefully detailed group of Fellows' houses for St John's College, Oxford. They are rare domestic works by this leading practice of the post-war period. The grey brick and concrete are a Brutalist version of the traditional stone colouring of Oxford, tactfully screened from the street.