1-19, HANDBRIDGE (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

HANDBRIDGE (East side),
Nos. 1-19 (Odd)

Includes: No.1 QUEEN'S PARK ROAD
Includes: Nos. 2-8 MILL STREET

12 shops, a flat over each, one cottage facing corner of Handbridge with Queen's Park Road, right, and 4 cottages to Mill Street, left. 1928-32. By Greenwood, City Engineer. For Chester City Council. Brick shaped and surfaced to simulate red sandstone, timber framing with plaster panels; roof of grey-green and buff slates. Late Vernacular Revival.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. The composition comprises a symmetrical range of 4 "stone-brick" cottages facing the Dee across Mill Street, a projecting and jettied gabled shop and flat on the angle with Handbridge, 10 shops with flats above facing handbridge, a projecting and jettied gabled shop and flat at the angle with Queen's Park Road, all with "stone-brick" shops and timber-framed flats; a "stone-brick" cottage towards Queen's Park Road. Oak shopfronts with half-glazed Tudor-arched recessed doors with shaped overlights; paired entrances to flats, each with one step, framed and boarded door on ornate hinges and Tudor archway of "Stone-brick". The upper storey, punctuated with 4 jet tied gables, has rail at sill-level, close studding and casements of 12-pane lights. The roof steps down with slope of street, a plinthed ridge chimney at each step.

INTERIORS: not inspected. The cottages form successful end-stops in a low-key C17 manner to a well-handled composition in a key position adjacent to the Old Dee Bridge.
Included as an excellent example of inter-war municipal town planning, the shops and cottages replaced older shops and condemned dwellings including court-cottages.