Chester Leadworks and Shot Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in Boughton, Cheshire West and Chester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Chester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Hough Green

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 April 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SJ4166
1932-1/6/181

CHESTER CITY (EM)
LEADWORKS LANE (East side)

12/10/81

Leadworks and shot tower, the works now largely storage. 1799 and later. Brick; slate roofs.

EXTERIOR: industrial workshop formerly of six bays, now three bays plus a higher west bay. The lower brickwork of south side to Chester Canal altered C20, with doorway and nine metal windows; gable clock, 1801, face to canal. The partly-glazed roofs are partly covered with sheet materials. The shot tower, the principal feature which justifies the star grading of this item, was built by Walkers Parker and Co. in 1799, primarily to provide lead shot for the Napoleonic wars. At the time of listing it was the only British shot tower to remain in use. It ceased operation in 2001. It is embraced by the workshops. Circular, 30 feet (9.1m) diameter at base and 20 feet (6.0m) diameter at crown, it is 168 feet (41.19m) high with an attached lightly clad steel-framed C20 lift-shaft.

INTERIOR: the shot-tower interior is intact with peripheral stone spiral stair; four round-arched windows, rising with the stair, to each turn.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the tower is important as evidence of the revolutionary process of shot production patented by William Watts in 1783.

(Associated Lead Manufacturers Trade Journal: Nichols DA: Chester's Shot Tower: London: 1980-).