Kew Gardens Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartest, Suffolk

Hartest

TL 85 SW

HARTEST
BURY ROAD

II

Farmhouse. Late C17 with early C19 extension and later alterations. Rendered and whitewashed timber-frame with brick plinth and C20 tile roof with brick end stacks. 3-unit plan, the unit to right added early C19. 2 storeys. 3-window range at first floor of 2-light casements. 2- and 3- light casements below with, to centre right, a gabled porch; Later single-storey range on left end may replace another earlier unit. On right end 2 small upper casements and a projecting stack. Single, 2- and 3-light casements to rear. INTERIOR. Tall panel-framing. Open fireplace with bressumer, chamfered bridging beams. 2 C17 windows, now internal, on original end wall where extension adjoins. Plank doors. Original roof to C17 part retains the hip to end with the extension roof covering it. Attic ceiling plastered below collars. A little-altered farmhouse of the period.