93-101, Pilgrim Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Westgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Jesmond

NZ 2564 SW NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE PILGRIM STREET
(East side)

GV II

Row of 3 town house, now shops. Late C18 with late C19 shopfronts. Red brick and render with slate roofs. Dentilated wooden eaves cornice with single rounded lead rainwater heads at either end.
Street front, 4 storey, 7 windows with curved end to right. Ground floor has 2 late C19 wooden shopfronts to left with moulded frames, plate glass windows and scroll bracket fascia boards. To right a passage entrance and beyond a further shop front altered late C20. First floor has continuous cill band. Above 7 sash windows, 4 to left with plain sashes and 3 to right with plain sashes below and glazing bars above. Second floor has 4 plain sashes to left and 3 glazing bar sashes to right. Third floor has 7 similar though slightly smaller sashes.
INTERIOR.
Nos 93-97 have stick baluster staircase with mahogany handrail to upper floors. Doorways have moulded surrounds and 6-panel doors, sash windows have moulded surrounds and pannelled shutters, most rooms retain moulded plaster cornice and some original fireplaces.
Nos 99 and 101 has full height stick baluster staircase with mahogany handrail, curved landings and circular roof-light. First floor has room with Greek key and metope cornice. Most doors have moulded surrounds and 6-panel doors. Most windows have panelled shutters and moulded window surrounds. Some original fireplaces with cast-iron basket grate.