Dolphin House and attached outbuildings and wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tresco, Isles of Scilly

Hugh Town

SV 81 NE

TRESCO
DOLPHIN TOWN

II
House. 1799. Coursed and squared granite, with ashlar front; hipped dry slate roof with symmetrical end stacks finished in brick. Double-depth plan with rear extension and outbuildings.

Two storeys with attic; symmetrical front, three windows across at first floor. Flat arches with voussoirs over late C19 replacement sashes, with paired 2/2-pane sashes to ground floor and tripartite sashes flanking 3/3-pane sash to ground floor. Hipped roof dormers with horned 2/2-pane sashes. Mid C19 front porch with 'picturesque' effect masonry. Original half-glazed six-panel door with decorative fanlight. Granite lintels over sashes to rear. Later small two-storey rendered addition to rear. Extension to east, of painted roughly coursed granite, incorporated into main house as dining room. Sundial, dated 1800, fixed to east-facing wall of house.

INTERIOR: has retained panelled shutters and doors, including six-panelled door to rear rooms with decorative fanlight.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: boundary wall with pyramidal gatepiers extends along the lane for approximately 50 metres.

Built as a Missionary House for the S.P.C.K., who had been involved in educational and religious activities on the islands since the mid C18. It was built on Town Hill Field in 1799, on land leased from the Duke of Leeds. The building cost £400 plus £200 on fixtures and fittings.

A complete Late Georgian house, which also has significance within the context of the historical development of the Isles of Scilly.