Heavy Lifting Store (So 33)

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Millbrook

SX 4454 NE PLYMOUTH SOUTH YARD, Devonport Dockyard

740-1/95/205 Heavy Lifting Store (SO 33)

GV II

Workshop, now store. c1840. Coursed Dunstone rubble with ground-floor granite and first-floor granite and limestone dressings; gabled corrugated iron roof. Rectangular plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storey; 2-window front and 6-window sides. Double-gabled front has a slightly battered ground-floor, with first-floor keyed flat arches to wide panelled and plank hoist doors, above tall keyed segmental brick arched doorways with C20 double doors. A rounded granite corbel below the right-hand upper opening. 5-window returns have segmental brick arches over horned 8/8-pane (left) and horned 313-pane (right) sashes with segmental-arched blocked lunettes over plat bands. Brick segmental arch over plank double doors to rear of left return. INTERIOR: noted as having heavy timber posts and beams and timber roof.
HISTORY: first shown on a map of the yard in 1849 and marked house carpenter's shop. The first floor is possibly later. A complete example of a small dockyard building containing interesting structural details, possibly related to its function.
(Source: Williams Captain M RE: Map of Devonport Dockyard: 1849: ADM 140/170).