Number 5 Store, Colour Loft (Mo 56)

A Grade II Listed Building in Devonport, City of Plymouth

Millbrook

SX 44S4 NE PLYMOUTH MORICE YARD, Devonport
Dockyard
No.5 Store, Colour Loft (MO 56)

GV II

Store. 1840-50. Limestone ashlar with granite dressings and slate roof, hipped to the Wend. Rectangular 2-cell plan with central through passage with stair.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 7 -window range with 3-window ends. Store has a cill band, a coped E gable with a clock in a stone surround, and small bell tower behind the gable on the ridge. Central S doorway with 4-pane overlight and C20 double doors, entrance in the Wend has steps up to C20 doors and plate glass overlight, and central second-floor hoist door in N side under a bracketed canopy; 6/6-pane horned sashes, 3/6-panes on the second floor. C20 fire escapes to altered doorways at ends of each side.
INTERIOR: lined with vertical timber boarding, ground-floor central chamfered posts, with a good central Imperial stair formed by 2 back-to-back dogleg stairs, one ground-floor flight removed, with uncut string and heavy stick balusters; in the attic is the mechanism of the clock. HISTORY: one of the last buildings built by the Board of Ordnance, on the site of the original powder store. A good and well-preserved example of a small mid C19 naval store, within the best surviving naval ordnance yard in the country.
(Source: Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 248-256).